35 places to hear live music in Milwaukee this week

Tuesday, March 21

Elizabeth Cook with Chicago Farmer at The Back Room @ Colectivo Coffee, 8 p.m. ($15) – (2211 N. Prospect Ave.)


Wednesday, March 22

Sleigh Bells with Tunde Olaniran at The Rave, 8 p.m. ($21) – (2401 W. Wisconsin Ave.)

Howie Day with Katie Rose at Shank Hall, 8 p.m. ($20) – (1434 N. Farwell Ave.)

Andrew McMahon with Atlas Genius and Night Riots at The Pabst Theater, 7 p.m. ($25) – (144 E. Wells St.)


Thursday, March 23

Jay Som with The Courtneys and Dogs In Ecstasy at Cactus Club, 9 p.m. ($10 advance; $12 door) – (2496 S. Wentworth Ave.)

The Traveling Suitcase with Brother ‘O Brother and Suck The Honey at Linneman’s Riverwest Inn, 8:30 p.m. ($6) – (1001 E. Locust St.)

Nutria with Mrs. Fun at Company Brewing, 10 p.m. – (735 E. Center St.)

UFO and SAXON with Jared James Nichols at Potawatomi’s Northern Lights Theater, 8 p.m. (SOLD OUT) – (1721 W. Canal St.)

Galactic with The Hip Abduction at Turner Hall Ballroom, 8 p.m. ($27.50) – (1032 N. 4th St.)

Jennifer Hedstrom with Eliza Hanson at Riverwest Public House, 8 p.m. ($5) – (815 E. Locust St.)


Friday, March 24

Equinox Music Festival with Paper Holland, The Atomic Spins, Black Belt Theatre, The Bang Bang and Listening Party at Linneman’s Riverwest Inn, 8 p.m. ($8) – (1001 E. Locust St.)

Rich Trueman & the 22nd Street Horn Band at Shank Hall, 8 p.m. ($8) – (1434 N. Farwell Ave.)

Experience Hendrix 2017 featuring Billy Cox, Buddy Guy, Zakk Wylde, Kenny Wayne Shepherd, Jonny Lang, Dweezil Zappa, Doyle Bramhall, Eric Johnson, Chris Layton, Keb Mo’, Beth Hart, Mato Nanji, Ana Popovic, Noah Hunt, Henri Brown and The Slide Brothers at The Riverside Theater, 8 p.m. ($53.50-$68.50) – (116 W. Wisconsin Ave.)

Plaid Hawaii (EP release show) with Undercover Organism at The Miramar Theatre, 9 p.m. ($5-$10) – (2844 N. Oakland Ave.)

Farout Planet with Sparkus X Spaidez, Renz Young, Myles, HM Scoop, Blind, Carson THAGREAT and Kavon Cortez-Jones at Cactus Club, 9 p.m. ($5) – (2496 S. Wentworth Ave.)

Railroad Earth with Billy Strings at The Pabst Theater, 8 p.m. ($22.50-$24.50) – (144 E. Wells St.)

Persist: A benefit for PP and LSS featuring Nickel & Rose, Lilo Allen, B-Free, Destinny Fletcher, Abby Jeanne, Mikey Cody Apollo and Duckling at Company Brewing, 10 p.m. ($7) – (735 E. Center St.)

Puddles Pity Party (first of two shows) at The Back Room @ Colectivo Coffee, 8 p.m. ($29.50) – (2211 N. Prospect Ave.)

Jim Messina at Turner Hall Ballroom, 8 p.m. ($29.50) – (1032 N. 4th St.)


Saturday, March 25

The Lumineers with Kaleo and Susto at BMO Harris Bradley Center, 7 p.m. ($26.50-$56.50) – (1001 N. 4th St.)

Southern Soul Assembly with Marc Broussard, JJ Grey, Luther Dickinson and Anders Osborne at The Pabst Theater, 8:30 p.m. ($32.50) – (144 E. Wells St.)

Rocket Paloma (EP Release) with Faux Fiction, Timothy Charles and The Blind Fiction and DJ Seedy at Linneman’s Riverwest Inn, 9 p.m. ($5) – (1001 E. Locust St.)

Ruined Costume with Apollo Vermouth at Circle A Cafe, 8 p.m. – (932 E. Chambers St.)

The Lovin’ Kind with Failure To Launch at Shank Hall, 8 p.m. ($8) – (1434 N. Farwell Ave.)

90s Theme Party with Host King Roya’l featuring Grizzly Donlife, Supah Cash, Renz Young, Jet Li Boogie, Heera, LR and DJ Markus X at Cactus Club, 10 p.m. ($7) – (2496 S. Wentworth Ave.)

Taylor Bennett with Melo Makes Music, Morocco Brown and Mic Kellogg at The Miramar Theatre, 9 p.m. ($10-$30) – (2844 N. Oakland Ave.)

Sleepersound with Cut Outs, Karate School and Nagaina at Riverwest Public House, 8 p.m. ($5) – (815 E. Locust St.)

Puddles Pity Party (second of two shows) at The Back Room @ Colectivo Coffee, 8 p.m. ($29.50)  – (2211 N. Prospect Ave.)

Primal Enemy with Squidhammer and Angrboda at Club Garibaldi, 9 p.m. – (2501 S. Superior St.)

Rod Tuffcurls And The Bench Press at The Rave, 8 p.m. ($13) – (2401 W. Wisconsin Ave.)

El Fantasma and Voz De Mando with Banda Troyana and Kanales at The Rave, 8 p.m. ($37.50) – (2401 W. Wisconsin Ave.)


Sunday, March 26

Rickie Lee Jones at Potawatomi’s Northern Lights Theater, 7 p.m. ($25-$35) – (1721 W. Canal St.)

Cloud Catcher with Shogun, Moon Rats and Bison Machine at Riverwest Public House, 8 p.m. ($5) – (815 E. Locust St.)

Advance Base with Karima Walker and Golden Coins at Cactus Club, 9 p.m. ($8 advance; $10 door) – (2496 S. Wentworth Ave.)

Festival City Symphony – Inspired by the Bard at The Pabst Theater, 3 p.m. ($8-$14) – (144 E. Wells St.)

 

RELATED  This Week in Live Music: May 1-6

 

Comments

comments