A password will be e-mailed to you.

Privacy Policy

Milwaukee Magazine/QUAD Graphics, Inc. and its worldwide subsidiaries (“Milwaukee Magazine,” “we,” “our”) are committed to protecting your privacy. By using this website (“Site”) and/or the services Milwaukee Magazine provides to you or on your behalf (“Services”) and by supplying your details to Milwaukee Magazine, you consent to Milwaukee Magazine collecting and processing your information.

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: November 2016

MILWAUKEE MAGAZINE/QUAD GRAPHICS, INC. Privacy Policy

This information is collected, among other things, the aggregate statistical information, facilitate system administration and improve the Site and our Services for your benefit and our Customer’s benefit.

Milwaukee Magazine only collects personal information of a more sensitive nature (e.g., social security or other governmental ID numbers, credit card details and account numbers) where it is appropriate or necessary for conducting business. This information will be collected, stored, accessed and processed in a secure manner.

Milwaukee Magazine also collects, uses, and discloses identifi able information about individual contacts for Milwaukee Magazine’s customers (“Business Contact Information”) in the ordinary course of its business for managing and maintaining customer relationships. In particular, Milwaukee Magazine may obtain the following types of Business Contact Information: name, address, demographic information, invoice information including bank account information, and order information.

Unless otherwise specifi ed or prohibited, Milwaukee Magazine may share information with affiliates, business partners, service providers, subsidiaries or contractors who are required to provide you with services which you or our Customers have requested from us.

Milwaukee Magazine may also post links to third party websites as a service to you. These third party websites are operated by companies that are outside of our control, and your activities at those third party websites will be governed by the policies and practices of those third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third parties before disclosing any information, as we are not responsible for the privacy policies of those websites.

AD NETWORKS AND USE OF INFORMATION/DATA/COOKIES/DATA COLLECTION

  • Milwaukee Magazine uses Google to serve ads or other content, that use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website or other websites .
  • Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to users based on their visit to this site and/or other sites on the Internet.
  • Users may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings

In addition, our service providers and third-party advertising service providers may use their own cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect the information listed above from our Services. The data collected in connection with the ad serving and ad targeting through our Services does not include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, birthdate or gender unless you affirmatively provide information within the ad. However, it may include Device identifying information such as the IP address, MAC address, cookie or other Device-specific unique ID. These service providers also may assign an anonymous identifier to the tracking pixel or session cookie. 

The collection of information by our service providers and third-party advertising service providers is governed by their relevant privacy notices, for which we have no responsibility or liability, and are not covered by our Privacy Notice. If you have any questions regarding the privacy notice of one of our service providers, you should contact the service provider directly for more information. 

If you would like more information about the information collection practices of a particular third-party advertising service provider, or if you would like more information on how to opt out of a third-party advertising service provider’s information collection practices, go to www.aboutads.info, or for apps, at www.aboutads.info/appchoices. 

Additionally, some of our third-party advertising service providers are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”). You can obtain more information about these third-party advertising service providers’ information collection practices, and opt out of such practices (and at the same time opt out of the collection practices of other, or all, NAI members) by following the opt out instructions on the NAI’s website athttp://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Please note that one of our third-party advertising service providers is DoubleClick. You can opt out of the use of cookies by DoubleClick by visiting http://www.google.com/settings/ads. 

HOW WE GET AND USE INFORMATION

We use the information we collect from all of our Sites and Services to provide, maintain, protect and improve them, to develop new ones, and to protect us, our Customers, and our users. We may also use this information, together with our Customers, to off er you tailored content – like giving you more relevant results and ads.

When you contact Milwaukee Magazine, we may keep a record of your communication to help solve any issues that you might be facing.

Depending on the country in which you live, work or access our Services and Site(s), your information may be retained for a reasonable time for use in future contact with you, or for future improvements to Milwaukee Magazine’s Services. We may use your email address to inform you about our services, such as letting you know about upcoming changes or improvements.

To enable Milwaukee Magazine to access the effectiveness and usefulness of this Site and our Services, and to give you the best user experience, we collect and store information on pages viewed by you, your domain names and similar information. We may use “Cookies” to collect such information. Cookies are information that a website puts on your computer so that it can remember something about you at a later time. Our Site and some of our Services makes use of anonymous cookies for the purposes of completion and support of Site activity, Site and system administration, research and development, and anonymous user analysis, user profiling, and decision-making.

Milwaukee Magazine may also use or disclose your personal information when Milwaukee Magazine believes, in good faith, that such use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to (i) comply with law, (ii) enforce or apply the terms of any of our user agreements, or (iii) protect the rights, property or safety of Milwaukee Magazine, Milwaukee Magazine’s users, or others. Milwaukee Magazine reserves the right to transfer and disclose your information if Milwaukee Magazine becomes involved in a business divestiture, change of control, sale, merger, or acquisition of all or a part of its business.

We process personal information on our servers in many countries around the world. We may process your personal information on a server located outside the country where you live.

© 2016 Milwaukee Magazine/Graphics, Inc. All rights reserved. | 08.16 | 16-0009

TRANSPARENCY AND CHOICE

People have different privacy concerns. Our goal is to be clear

about what information we collect, so that you can make

meaningful choices about how it is used. For example, you can

control who you share information with, set your browser to block

all cookies, including cookies associated with our Services, or to

indicate when a cookie is being set by us, giving you the chance

to decide whether to accept it or decline at any time. However,

it’s important to remember that many of our services may not

function properly if your cookies are disabled.

You have the option to opt-out or opt-in for further

communications from Milwaukee Magazine.

COMPLIANCE TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Milwaukee Magazine regularly reviews our compliance with our privacy policy.

In addition to complying with applicable laws, we also adhere

to several self-regulatory frameworks. If we receive formal

written complaints, we will follow up with the person making

the complaint.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION – COPPA

Milwaukee Magazine does not sell its services to children. As such, our Sites

are designed for adult user interaction. We do not intentionally

collect personally identifiable information from children under

the age of 13.

MILWAUKEE MAGAZINE/GRAPHICS, INC. Privacy Policy

ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you have provided Milwaukee Magazine with your personal information, you

may have the right to inspect the information stored by us for

accuracy, or may request that the information be removed from

our fi les. Milwaukee Magazine will make a reasonable eff ort to comply with such

requests except where it would require a disproportionate eff ort

(for example developing a new system or changing an existing

practice). We may require that you verify your identity before

we act on a request to edit or remove your information.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post

any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are

significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including,

for certain Services, email notification of privacy policy changes).

Please check the privacy policy frequently. Your continued use

of the Site constitutes acceptance of such changes in the privacy

policy, except where further steps are required by applicable law.