A password will be e-mailed to you.

The proceeds go to the Coalition for Justice, Milwaukee Women’s Center and Pathfinders Milwaukee.

Typically a slow time for shows, the massive 5-day multi-disciplinary arts and music festival, Riverwest FemFest, which starts on Wednesday, floods the Riverwest neighborhood with galleries, short films, art workshops and seminars, makers fairs and, of course, a loaded schedule of spoken-word and musical performances. Its main objective is to celebrate women in Milwaukee (and elsewhere) as well as showcase their all-too-often underrepresented talents.

But the festival also seeks to benefit local non-profits. Last year the festival was able to raise more than $11,000. The proceeds from this year’s festival go towards Coalition for Justice, Milwaukee Women’s Center and Pathfinders Milwaukee.

A full 5-day pass to Riverwest FemFest runs $40, otherwise entry to individual shows costs between $7 and $12 (the early shows on Friday and Saturday are free). A complete listing of the stacked music schedule is provided below:

Wednesday, January 18

Art Bar, 722 E. Burleigh St. ($7)

Negative/Positive, 7 p.m.

Kaitlin McCarthy (comedy), 7:35 p.m.

Thede de Sade (burlesque), 8:15 p.m.

Rufio Cur (drag show), 8:40 p.m.

Maplewood Gardens (performance art), 9:20 p.m.

Thede de Sade (burlesque), 10:15 p.m.

Goodlanders Improv Comedy Group 10:40 p.m.

Zoe Darling (performance art), 11:35 p.m.

DJ Boyyyfriend between sets

Thursday, January 19

Riverwest Public House, 815 E. Locust St. ($7)

Apollo Vermouth, 8 p.m.

Athas, 8:35 p.m.

Ms Lotus Fankh, 9:10 p.m.

Heavy Looks, 9:45 p.m.

Rocket Paloma, 10:20 p.m.

Body Futures, 10:55 p.m.

SIREN, 11:30 p.m.

FIVY, 12:15 a.m.

Friday, January 20

The Jazz Gallery, 926 E. Center St., at 6 p.m. ($7)

Gas Station Sushi, 6 p.m.

Chvrch ov Misandry, 6:35 p.m.

Spoken Word by Freesia McKee, 6:55 p.m.

Saunter, 7:10 p.m.

Heavy Hand, 7:45 p.m.

Spoken Word by Marissa Reyes, 8:05 p.m.

The Grasping at Straws, 8:20 p.m.

Seasaw, 8:55 p.m.

Spoken Word by Evilyn, 9:15 p.m.

Dusk, 9:20 p.m.

 

Company Brewing, 735 E. Center St. ($7)

Fox Face, 10 p.m.

Tiday, 10:35 p.m.

Performance by Devin Settle, 10:55 p.m.

RELATED  5 Questions with Dream-Pop Group, Rose Of The West

Sypher Lady X, 11:10 p.m.

Duckling, 11:45 p.m.

Mexican Knives, 12:20 a.m.

Lutheran Heat, 12 a.m.

Sugar Ransom, 1:40 a.m.

Saturday, January 21

Company Brewing (upstairs), 735 E. Center St. (FREE)

 Shelly Schauer, 2 p.m.

Laura Hunter, 2:35 p.m.

Jen Cintron, 3:10 p.m.

Desi, 3:45 p.m.

Scape, 4:30 p.m.

 

Company Brewing, 735 E. Center St. ($12)

The Kickstand Band, 5 p.m.

The Blow Up Dolls, 5:35 p.m.

Micolash, Host of the Nightmare, 6:10 p.m.

Star Child, 6:45 p.m.

Faux Fiction, 7:20 p.m.

City Mouse, 7:55 p.m.

Paper Parlor, 8:30 p.m.

Gynosaur, 9:05 p.m.

Spoken Word – TBA, 9:25 p.m.

Elizabeth Renee Smith, 9:40 p.m.

B-Free, 10:15 p.m.

Kyndal J, 10:50 p.m.

Spoken Word by Jenna Knapp, 11:10 p.m.

The Cell Phones, 11:25 p.m.

Mary Allen and the Perculators, 12:10 a.m.

ZED KENZO, 12:55 a.m.

DJ Wendy Norton between sets

 

Sunday, January 22

Company Brewing, 735 E. Center St. (FREE)

Bird’s Eye, 12 p.m.

Ladies Rock Showcase, 1:15 p.m.

 

Company Brewing (upstairs), 735 E. Center St. (FREE)

The Answer is Yes, 1 p.m.

Moonchyld, 1:35 p.m.

Saint Lewis & The Smudge, 2:10 p.m.

LUXI, 2:45 p.m.

Caley Conway, 3:30 p.m.

 

Company Brewing, 735 E. Center St. ($12)

Holly and the Nice Lions, 4 p.m.

Marielle Allschwang and the Visitations, 4:35 p.m.

Spoken Word by Alisha Esselstein, 4:55 p.m.

MRS FUN, 5:10 p.m.

Royal Brat, 5:45 p.m.

Glacial Speed, 6 p.m.

Spoken Word by Sam the Poet, 6:40 p.m.

Plague Walker, 6:55 p.m.

Proud Parents, 7:30 p.m.

Jovan, 8:05 p.m.

Spoken Word by Olivia Gillingham, 8:25 p.m.

Selfish Skin, 8:40 p.m.

Queen Tut, 9:35 p.m.

 

Tribe Uncovered

Multi-talented musician/producer Klassik takes on the oeuvre of A Tribe Called Quest on Friday night at Turner Hall Ballroom for a reinterpretation of the classic hip hop group. The night features contributions from Foreign Goods, X, Stomata, Chris Rosenau, Lorde Fredd33, AR Wesley, Jordan Madhatter Lee, Old Man Malcolm, Deb.On.Air, Mike Regal, Strehlow and Christopher Gilbert. 

RELATED  This Week in Live Music: September 25-October 1
Stream of the Week

Shambolic art-pop group The Fatty Acids returned last week with new music. The three-song release features two songs from the band’s forthcoming full-length Dogs of Entertainment (due out February 21)—the third is a remix from Q The Sun. You can now preorder a copies of the vinyl record from Gloss Records and the cassette from Forged Artifacts.

 

This Week in Live Music

Monday, January 16: Soul Low with The Nude Party and Post Animal at Cactus Club, 9 p.m. – (2496 S. Wentworth Ave., CactusClubMilwaukee.com)

Wednesday, January 18: Ben Gibbard with Julien Baker at The Pabst Theater, 8 p.m. ($31.50) – (144 E. Wells St., PabstTheater.org)

Thursday, January 19: King Ameas with Slowlife Tito, Myles, Kavon Cortez Jones, Dexter Bullion, Rich P, Sparkus & Spaidez, Grizzly Don Life, Eric James and DJ Markus X at Cactus Club, 10 p.m. ($7) – (2496 S. Wentworth Ave., CactusClubMilwaukee.com)

Friday, January 20: Tribe UNCOVERED: A Reinterpretation of A Tribe Called Quest curated by Klassik at Turner Hall Ballroom, 8 p.m. ($22.50) – (1032 N. 4th St., PabstTheater.org)

Also: Art Garfunkel at The Pabst Theater, 8 p.m.($49.50-$59.50) – (144 E. Wells St., PabstTheater.org)

And: Planes Mistaken for Stars with Deadset and Estates at Cactus Club, 10 p.m. – (2496 S. Wentworth Ave., CactusClubMilwaukee.com)

Saturday, January 21: The Wailers with Recalcitrant, Spare Change Trio, The Dillweeds, Rust Belt and Mountains On The Moon at The Rave, 8 p.m. ($20) – (2401 W. Wisconsin Ave., TheRave.com)

Also: Farout Planet with Sparkus & Spaidez, Renz Young, Chas, BMORN, Mocha T and TMOB at Cactus Club, 9 p.m. ($5) – (2496 S. Wentworth Ave., CactusClubMilwaukee.com)

And: Astral/Subastral at Circle A Cafe, 8 p.m. – (932 E. Chambers St., Circle-A-Café.org)

And: Bluegrass Bash V featuring Thistledown Thunders, Grasping at Straws and Eston Bennett at Walker’s Point Anodyne Coffee, 8 p.m. ($10) –(224 W. Bruce St., AnodyneCoffee.com)

Comments

comments