A password will be e-mailed to you.

The festival will show 58 films in eight programs over 10 days.

Who likes short films?

The Milwaukee Film Festival likes short films and will show 58 of them over fifteen days.

The eight differently themed programs will feature films about sports, dating, science fiction and documentaries. There will also be animated films and “insane” midnight movie style short films.

The festival will also award a juried $1,000 cash prize for the best short film.

The films and programs are:

–The Best Damn F*#@ing Midnight Program Ever. Sh*t.

ANAL JUKE anal juice( Ketsujiru Juke) (Japan/ Sawako Kabuki )

The Black Bear (L’ours noir) (France, Belgium/ Méryl Fortunat-Rossi, Xavier Séron )

DRIVING (USA/ Nate Theis )

Limbo Limbo Travel (France/Zsuzsanna Kreif, Borbála Zétényi )

Polaroid (Norway/Lars Klevberg )

Primrose Lane (USA/Nick Phillips )

Kajutaijuq: The Spirit That Comes (Canada/ Scott Brachmayer )

teeth (United Kingdom, Hungary, USA/ Tom Brown, Daniel Gray )

Zepo (Spain/Cesar Diaz Melendez )

–Date Night

Digits (USA/Alexander Engel)


Forever Over (Germany/Erik Schmitt)


In the Clouds (En las Nubes) (Argentina/Marcelo Mitnik)

One­-Minute Time Machine (USA, United Kingdom/ Devon Avery)

Say Nothing (No Digas Nada) (Spain/Silvia Abascal)

We’ll Find Something (USA/Casey Gooden)

Who’s Up? (Qui de Nous Deuxs?) (France/Benjamin Bouhana)

–Let’s Get Animated

Automatic Fitness (Germany/Alberto Couceiro, Alejandra Tomei)

Beach Flag (Vosta) (France/Sarah Saidani)

Edmond (United Kingdom/Director: Nina Gantz)

The Five Minute Museum (Switzerland/ Paul Bush)

Light Motif (France, United Kingdom/Frédéric Bonpapa)


Queen Bum (Königin Po) (Switzerland/ Maja Gehrig)

Storm Hits Jacket (Tempête sur anorak) (France/Cabon)

We Can’t Live Without Cosmos (Russia/Director: Konstantin Bronzit)

–Modern Families

De Smet (Belgium, Netherlands/Thomas Baerten, Wim Geudens)

The Emperor (Der Kaiser) (Netherlands/Director: Eché Janga)

Gloria (Mexico/Luis Hernández de la Peña)

Grounded (Au sol) (France/ Alexis Michalik)


Personal Development (Ireland/Tom Sullivan)

SexLife (United Kingdom/Stefan Georgiou)

–Out of This World

Actor Seeks Role (USA/Michael Tyburski)

Francis (USA/Richard Hickey)


The No Look Dunk (USA/Dan Samiljan)


So You’ve Grown Attached ( USA/Kate Tsang)

Sundays ( Mexico, Netherlands/Mischa Rozema)

Zelos (USA/Thoranna Sigurdardottir)

Zero M2 (France/Matthieu Landour)

–Sports Shorts

The Bad Boy of Bowling (USA/Bryan Storkel)


Boxeadora (USA, Cuba/Meg Smaker)


The Edge of Impossible (USA /Conor Toumarkine)


Every Day (USA/Director: Gabe Spitzer)


Giovanni and the Water Ballet (Netherlands/Astrid Bussink)

Run Fast (USA, Kenya/Anna Musso)

–Stranger Than Fiction


Body Team 12 (USA/David Darg)

The Champion (USA/Brett Garamella, Patrick McGowan)


The Face of Ukraine: Casting Oksana Baiul (Australia/Kitty Green)

The Many Sad Fates of Mr. Toledano (USA/Joshua Seftel)


The House is Innocent (USA/Nicholas Coles)

Spearhunter (USA/Adam Roffman, Luke Poling)

The Milwaukee Film Festival, sponsored by the Journal Sentinel, runs Sept. 24 through Oct. 8.

The short film series is sponsored by Tap Milwaukee.

Single tickets go on sale Sept. 9 for members, Sept. 10 for the public.

 

Comments

comments