fbpx

A password will be e-mailed to you.

Milwaukee Film's Cream City lineup features Milwaukee-based filmmakers and the debut of the Music Video Show.

The Milwaukee Film Festival’s Cream City Cinema lineup rises to the top with two narrative features, three feature documentaries and four programs of shorts films including a Milwaukee music video program.

The Cream City series features Milwaukee based filmmakers and awards one local filmmaker a $5,000 cash award. This year there were 177 submissions, a 31 percent increase over last year, said Jonathan Jackson, festival artistic and executive director.

The films and the programs featuring them are:

–30 Seconds Away: Breaking the Cycle (Faith Kohler) A documentary portrait that examines Milwaukee’s homeless problems from all points of view (see Milwaukee Magazine‘s web feature on the film).

–Clarence (Kristin Catalan) Documentary portrait of African American World War II vet Clarence Garrett, who enrolled at the University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee at the age of 85.

–Neptune (Derek Kimball) Allegorical coming of age story about a girl working on a lobster boat beside the father of a boy her age who was lost at sea.

–Take the Dog (Carol Brandt, Andrew Tolstedt) Two brothers, the girlfriend of one of them and a dog take “a booze-soaked” roadtrip from Milwaukee to a wedding in California.

–Yoopera! (Suzane Jurva) Documentary about a group of people who get together to tell their local and family Upper Peninsula heritage through an opera.

–The Milwaukee Music Video Show

Calliope – Casino (Victor Buell IV)

Field Report – Wings (Blackbox Visuals)

GGOOLLDD – Boyz (Ryan Bingham, Tony Hunt)

Greatest Lakes – Nothing Left (Brian Steinseifer, Josiah Werning)

Kane Place Record Club – Sunshine (John Roberts)

Lex Allen – This is Our Year (Damien Gram, Cody LaPlant)

RELATED  'Dolores' Reminds Us that 'Yes We Can' Make a Difference

Maritime – Milwaukee (Bob Purvis)

The Midwest Beat – High Life (Jon Salimes)

Sam & Margot – Burn It Down (Brendan T. Jones)

Sylvan Esso – Dreamy Bruises (Timm Gable, Bob Purvis)

Tigernite – Witch (Kyle Arpke, Eric Arsnow)

Uncle Larry – Pieces (Billy Judge Baldus)

Vic and Gab – Love of Mine (Betty Allen)

Victor DeLorenzo – Carry Me (T.C. De Witt)

WebsterX – Doomsday (Damien Klaven, Cody LaPlant)

Wooldridge Brothers – Drive Through Summer (Robb Fischer)

–The Milwaukee Show I

Beautiful Orifice Boy (Vincent Maslowski)

The Daffy Strut (Andrew Megow)

The Death Drive (Michael Bourne, Kyle V. James)

Destiny (Rubin Whitmore II)

DOG*WALK (Kristin Peterson)

Fast Company (Jack Davidson)

It’s Cold Up North (James J. Roufus)

The Life and Times of Thomas Thumb Jr. (Ryan Fox)

The Sonatina (Kate Balsley)

–The Milwaukee Show II

Again (Natasha Scannell)

Lemon (John Roberts)

Mothers For Justice (Erik Ljung)

Notes from the Interior (Benjamin Balcom)

Parting (Sitora Takanaev)

The Sound Man (Chip Duncan)

We Interrupt this Broadcast (Kurt Raether)

–The Milwaukee Youth Show

Awakening (Mikayla Bell)

The Brooklyn Bridge (Marcelo Quezada)

Crazy He Calls Me (Julia Mutranowski, Eden Raduege)

Fusion (Alex Meeth, Ethan Suhr)

Gettysburg (Sam Pike)

Happy Cookers (Youth from the Fitzsimonds Boys & Girls Club)

In the Victim’s Voice (Tasha Kappes, Kirsten Kliebenstein)

A Perilous Poisoning (Sam Pike, Hanxiou Wang, Andrei Conrad)

Scorched Earth: A British Soldier’s Memoir of India’s Partition…. (Megan Sai Dogra)

They Never Came Back (Alondra Mercado)

Urban Ecology: A History (Serbata Tarrer)

What is Milwaukee to Me? (Youth from the Milwaukee Visionaries Project)

RELATED  ‘American Fable’ Finds Great Mystery in a Hole in the Ground

A Work in Progress – The Painter (Tyler Pelzek)

What is Beauty? (Raven Miller)

–Pre-Features (Local short films that will precede festival features)

The 414s: The Original Teenage Hackers (Michael T. Vollmann)

Arrowhead (Jon Phillips)

Avi, La Petite Ballerina (Susan Kerns)

A Boy and His Guns (Sean Kafer)

For Carillon No 5 (Joe Brown)

The Mule (Mike George)

Operation Allie (Manny Marquez)

Places (Kyle Arpke)

Police Shooting Tests New Wisconsin Law (Erik Ljung)

Vuriloche (Erik Ljung, Maureen Post)

The Milwaukee Film Festival, sponsored by the Journal Sentinel, runs from Sept. 24 through Oct. 8. The Cream City series is presented by John Axford and sponsored by WUWM-FM and the UWM Department of Film. Single tickets go on sale Sept. 9 for members, Sept. 10 for the public.

Comments

comments